You are a university?
Analysis

Graduate employability: what employers want, and what holds them back

The ranking is the most visible result of the GEURS employer survey.

2026
edition
GEURS
Data Analysis
October 27, 2026
From AI skills to university partnerships, employers’ priorities and the barriers to acting on them.

The ranking is the most visible result of the GEURS employer survey. Behind it sits a much wider body of evidence on graduate skills, hiring and university cooperation. We asked 15,665 employers in 40 countries what they look for in a graduate and how they work with universities. Across countries, sectors and companies, clear common tendencies emerge. Here are the first findings. 

‍

  • 15,665Verified employers
  • 40Countries
  • 16Editions of GEURS

Scroll to begin

1

The evidence base

The largest panel in GEURS history

Between August and September 2026, we surveyed employers in 40 countries. By the time we had removed the search-engine bots, the people who opened the survey and typed nothing, those the survey itself screened out, and the ones who raced through so fast they cannot have read the questions, we had 15,665 verified employers: the largest panel in GEURS history.

15,665 verified employers. 40 countries. Every figure in this article rests on employers who cleared all four checks.
15,665 verified employers in 40 countries, after four checks: search-engine bots removed, empty visits removed, out-of-scope respondents screened out, speeders who answered too fast removed.
Data: the four checks behind the 15,665 verified employers
CheckTreatment
Search-engine botsRemoved
Empty visitsRemoved
Out of scopeScreened out: not in the target population
SpeedersAnswered too fast to have read the questions

GEURS 2027 employer survey, fielded 17 Aug – 7 Sep 2026, 40 countries.

Who answered

They are a serious group. Nearly two thirds have more than ten years of experience. Seven in ten have personally worked with at least ten graduates in the past two years. On average, respondents rate their influence over hiring criteria at 6.8 out of 10.

A panel of seasoned hiring decision-makers. Experienced managers who work with graduates every year and shape what is asked of them.
Three figures: 64% have more than ten years of professional experience, 69% have worked with at least ten graduates in the past two years, average influence over hiring criteria 6.8 out of 10.
Data: profile of the respondents
IndicatorValue
More than ten years of professional experience64%
Worked with at least ten graduates in the past two years69%
Average influence over the criteria candidates are hired on6.8/10

2

What they want: a strong common core

We went in expecting a map of differences. A German manufacturer and a Brazilian retailer, a bank in Seoul and a logistics firm in Lima, surely they want different things from a graduate. On the essentials, they share more than we expected: a strong common core, with each country and sector adding its own nuances.

The common core

Take one question as an example: which practical skills matter most when you hire a graduate? Across eight world regions, the general tendency is clear. Technical ability comes first overall, digital fluency second, and cross-border, cross-cultural experience last, a last place it holds in every region.

This common core shows up across the survey. We looked at every question by country, industry, company size, department and AI maturity. The general tendencies hold everywhere, and each segment adds its own emphasis: that is where the detailed results by country and sector come in.

Eight regions, one shared core. Which practical skills matter most when hiring a graduate, as a share of all the skills employers picked.
Line chart of the practical skills employers value most, one faint line per world region and a bold overall line: technical ability 25.2%, digital fluency 22.9%, discipline expertise 20.3%, industry experience 19.3%, international experience 12.3%, last in all eight regions.
Data: practical skills that matter most when hiring a graduate, all regions (share of selections)
SkillShare of selections
Technical ability25.2%
Digital fluency22.9%
Discipline expertise20.3%
Industry experience19.3%
International experience12.3% (last in all eight regions)

Share of selections, so groups that tick more boxes are not over-counted.

What employers actually want

Here are the tendencies worth knowing first. Start with AI. Ask around and you will hear that employers are desperate for prompt engineers and Python developers. Our data points to a different order of priorities. Asked which AI skills are in highest demand in their organisation, employers named implementation and integration first (30.7%), then strategy and use cases (28.8%), then training their own people (28.6%).

Prompt engineering came sixteenth of seventeen. Python for AI came last.

Nobody is hiring prompt engineers. Which AI skills are in highest demand in your organisation? The three most and the three least cited, out of seventeen.
Bar chart of the AI skills in highest demand: AI implementation and integration 30.7%, AI strategy and use cases 28.8%, internal AI training 28.6%, then after eleven more skills, human-in-the-loop design 15.9%, prompt engineering 15.5% and Python for AI 13.4%, last of seventeen.
Data: AI skills in highest demand, three most and three least cited of seventeen
AI skillRankEmployers
AI implementation & integration1st30.7%
AI strategy & use cases2nd28.8%
Internal AI training & upskilling3rd28.6%
Human-in-the-loop design15th15.9%
Prompt engineering16th15.5%
Python for AI17th13.4%

Employers could pick as many as applied.

What holds AI back

Read the top of that list again and a pattern emerges: every one of those skills is organisational. Their leading priorities concern putting AI to work across the organisation. They are short of people who can get a model into a business that was not built for it, and keep it compliant once it is there. Their stated barriers say the same thing. Cyber security (32.3%) and worries about reliability and hallucinations (28.5%) rank far above budget (20.2%).

Trust before money. What stands in the way of AI in your organisation? The three most cited barriers, and where budget comes.
Bar chart of the barriers to AI: cyber security and AI-specific risks 32.3%, reliability of outputs 28.5%, lack of AI skills internally 25.8%, and budget constraints 20.2%, ninth of thirteen.
Data: barriers to AI in the organisation
BarrierRankEmployers
Cyber security & AI-specific risks1st32.3%
Reliability of outputs (hallucinations)2nd28.5%
Lack of AI skills internally3rd25.8%
Budget constraints9th of 1320.2%

Employers could pick several barriers.

The contradiction

Then there is the contradiction at the heart of graduate hiring. We asked employers to rank four things by how decisive they are. Formal qualifications came last: 34.9% put credentials at the bottom. Then, a few questions later, we asked which signals actually matter when they look at a candidate. Internships and work exposure came first, at 65%. Degrees and certifications came second, at 59.5%.

Both answers are true, and together they describe how hiring really works. Qualifications remain an important signal. Practical experience helps candidates stand out. The internship decides what happens next. A qualification is necessary and almost never sufficient, which is exactly why employers rank it as the least decisive thing they look at while still requiring it.

The degree is the filter. The internship is the argument. Employers rank formal credentials the least decisive thing they look at, then name them as one of the two signals that matter most.
Two bar charts. Ranked least decisive when hiring: credentials 34.9%, meta skills 25.4%, transformation 22.2%, execution 17.5%. Yet the top signals: internships and work exposure 65.0%, degrees and certifications 59.5%, networking 38.0%.
Data: ranked least decisive when hiring, and the signals that matter most
AnswerQuestionEmployers
CredentialsRanked least decisive34.9%
Meta skillsRanked least decisive25.4%
TransformationRanked least decisive22.2%
ExecutionRanked least decisive17.5%
Internships & work exposureTop signal65.0%
Degrees & certificationsTop signal59.5%
NetworkingTop signal38.0%

3

How they work with universities

This is where practices vary the most.

The starting point

Nine in ten employers told us they have some kind of relationship with a university. Only 18.2% described it as deep and structured. Most of the rest is occasional: a guest lecture, a careers fair, an internship pipeline that nobody owns.

Nine in ten work with universities. Fewer than one in five go deep. How employers describe their engagement with universities.
Stacked bar of how employers describe their engagement with universities: deep and structured 18%, several ongoing activities 38%, a few occasional activities 34%, no active cooperation 10%.
Data: how employers describe their engagement with universities
EngagementEmployers
Deep and structured18%
Several ongoing activities38%
A few occasional activities34%
No active cooperation10%

AI and cooperation

And one of the clearest dividing lines between deep and occasional partnerships is AI.

Among employers who describe themselves as AI-native, 45.5% have deep, structured cooperation with universities. Among employers not using AI at all, it is 6%. Seven and a half times the rate.

The further they go with AI, the deeper the university partnership. Share of employers describing deep, structured cooperation with universities, by how far their organisation has gone with AI.
Column chart of the share of employers with deep, structured university cooperation by AI maturity: no AI use yet 6.0%, exploring and piloting 11.7%, using AI in some functions 11.2%, AI embedded across the business 20.8%, AI-native 45.5%, or 7.5 times the rate.
Data: deep, structured cooperation with universities, by AI maturity
AI maturityEmployers
No AI use yet6.0%
Exploring & piloting11.7%
Using AI in some functions11.2%
AI embedded across business20.8%
AI-native45.5%

The AI partner

It is one of the strongest relationships in the survey, and it runs in a direction universities should find encouraging: when employers decide to build AI capability seriously, universities are the partner they name first: 52.1% say they are well prepared to build AI skills with a university, narrowly ahead of cloud and AI vendors at 51.9%.

Universities come first for AI skills, just ahead of the tech vendors. Share of employers who say they are well prepared to build AI skills with each type of partner.
Bar chart of the share of employers well prepared to build AI skills with each type of partner: universities and business schools 52.1%, cloud and AI vendors 51.9%, specialised AI training providers 46.5%, online platforms 44.5%, in-house academy 42.6%, professional bodies 40.9%.
Data: well prepared to build AI skills with each type of partner
PartnerEmployers
Universities & business schools52.1%
Cloud & AI vendors51.9%
Specialised AI training providers46.5%
Online platforms & MOOCs44.5%
In-house academy42.6%
Professional bodies & certifications40.9%

Beyond borders

AI is not the only dividing line. Employers who recruit at global level are four times as likely as those who recruit only at home to have a deep, structured partnership with a university (34.3% against 8.3%), and almost none of them work without universities at all (3%, against 22%). The gap holds for companies of the same size and across levels of AI maturity.

These employers are also the most satisfied with their cooperation (59% very satisfied, against 31%) and the most ready to build AI skills with a university (65%, against 39%). The more widely an employer recruits, the more it invests in universities.

The wider they recruit, the more they invest in universities. By how far employers recruit graduates.
Grouped column chart by recruitment reach. Recruit only at home: deep partnership 8%, very satisfied 31%, ready to build AI skills with a university 39%. Also recruit from abroad: 16%, 36%, 53%. Recruit at global level: 34%, 59%, 65%. Global recruiters are four times as likely to have a deep partnership.
Data: by how far employers recruit graduates
Recruitment reachDeep, structured partnershipVery satisfied with cooperationReady to build AI skills with a university
Recruit only at home8%31%39%
Also recruit from abroad16%36%53%
Recruit at global level34%59%65%

What gets in the way

But the same employers are clear about what gets in the way. Budget and time come first (26.1%), followed closely by two gaps on the graduate side: a lack of practical experience and a lack of AI and digital capability (25.1% each), ahead of administrative complexity (22.1%).

After budget, the graduates themselves. What currently limits the quality of your cooperation with universities? The five most cited factors.
Bar chart of the five factors most cited as limiting cooperation with universities: budget or time 26.1%, graduates lack AI and digital capability 25.1%, graduates lack practical experience 25.1%, universities slow to adapt to technology 23.1%, administrative complexity 22.1%.
Data: what limits the quality of cooperation with universities, five most cited factors
FactorEmployers
Budget or time26.1%
Graduates lack AI & digital capability25.1%
Graduates lack practical experience25.1%
Universities slow to adapt to technology23.1%
Administrative complexity22.1%

Employers could pick several factors.

The money question

Notice the contrast with AI. When employers talk about adopting AI, money is a secondary concern: budget ranks only ninth of thirteen barriers. When they talk about working with universities, budget and time come first. For AI, the hurdles are trust and skills; for partnerships, they are budget and time. That is an opening for universities that make cooperation simpler and quicker to set up.

Money is not what holds back AI. It is what holds back partnerships. Share of employers citing budget as a barrier, and where it ranks among all the barriers listed.
Two cards. Adopting AI: budget constraints rank 9th of 13 barriers, cited by 20.2% of employers. Cooperating with universities: budget or time constraints rank 1st of 20 barriers, cited by 26.1% of employers.
Data: where budget ranks among the barriers
ContextRank of budgetEmployers
Adopting AI9th of 13 barriers20.2%
Cooperating with universities1st of 20 barriers26.1%

Two separate questions; employers could pick several barriers in each.

What we haven't told you yet

These first findings open a much wider investigation into graduate employability. More than forty survey questions explore how AI is changing skill expectations, how employers assess candidates, what builds university recognition, and what makes cooperation work.

The next articles will examine these themes in greater depth: where AI capability is advancing and where it stalls; how partnerships move from occasional contact to structured cooperation; and which graduate outcomes matter most to employers.

The complete dataset allows us to explore these questions by country, sector, company size, department, seniority and AI maturity. Sixteen editions of GEURS add a longer perspective on how employer priorities have evolved.

This employer intelligence also connects with Emerging’s wider evidence: graduate career trajectories through Digital Leaders, alongside policy and labour-market data. Together, these sources help institutions understand their position, identify opportunities and anticipate shifts in talent pipelines.

The Global Employability University Ranking 2027 is published on 28 October 2026.

Driving employability · GEURS 2027

Table of contents

1.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet

Stay Ahead with Employability Insights

Subscribe to our newsletter and get exclusive access to the latest data & rankings.

EXPERTS IN GRADUATE EMPLOYABILITY

Ready to turn evidence into competitive advantage?

What do you need to understand, improve or prove?